BITC Header
About Us
Personal Data Protection Act
 
 
 PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY – FOR LEARNERS
Version 1 dated 2 July 2014 (this “Policy")
 
This Policy is to inform you of how Baking Industry Training College Pte Ltd (referred to as “BITC”) manages Personal Data pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act"), which comes into full effect on 2nd July 2014.
By being enrolled with or engaged by BITC, you agree and consent to submitting your Personal Data to BITC for BITC’s collection, use, disclosure and sharing by BITC and other Prima Group of Companies, as the case may be, where applicable, as set out herein.
This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to BITC in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which BITC may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.
BITC may from time to time update this Policy in line with legal, regulatory requirements and under the Act.  Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy as updated from time to time on our Public Folder / Policy and Procedure or as notified.
     
1.          Personal Data
1.1    Personal Data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data or (b) from that data and other information to which BITC has or is likely to have access, including data in BITC’s records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2  Personal Data include your name, date of birth, NRIC number, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to you or any individuals which you have provided to BITC in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other methods of interaction with you, as the case may be, where applicable.

 
2.         Collection of Personal Data
 2.1   We will request your Personal Data:-
          a.       when you are being enrolled with or engaged by BITC;
          b.       when you submit an application form or other forms relating to your
       enrolment with, employment or engagement by BITC;
c.       when you submit in an email, correspondences and other forms of
       updates and communication to BITC;
d.       when you respond to our requests for additional Personal Data;
e.       when we seek information from third parties about you in connection
       with your enrolment with, employment or engagement by BITC; and
f.         when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

  2.2    If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (in relation to your              spouse, children, parents, and/or other individuals), by submitting such information to                  us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide                us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 2.3     You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and    correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to execute the relevant                agreements with BITC.

3.       Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

 3.1   Personal Data will be collected, used and disclosed by BITC for the following purposes:-
a.       administering, managing and executing our agreements with you;
b.        managing the administrative and business operations of BITC and
        complying with our internal policies and procedures;
c.        facilitating business asset transactions involving BITC;
d.        maintenance and upkeep of enrolment, employment, medical,
        engagement or services records, profiling and other human resources
        management;
e.        assessments, financial and background investigation as and when
        deemed necessary; and
f.          meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the enrolment,
        employment, engagement and services rendered and to make
        disclosure to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or
        schemes imposed by any governmental authority where applicable.

 3.2     You may at any time withdraw, in full or in part, your disclosure consent given                       previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual                             conditions and a reasonable time period in Section 5.1 below.

 

4.       Disclosure of Personal Data

BITC will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes listed above, as the case may be, where applicable, to the following:-
a.          BITC to enrol, employ or engage you or for you to render your services, address your questions and requests in relation to your enrolment with, employment or engagement by BITC;
b.            business partners, affiliates, contractors, third party service providers in connection with our BITC business in the course of your enrolment, employment or engagement;
c.      any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions involving BITC;
d.        any government agencies, statutory boards or authorities or industry regulators to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority;
e.        our professional advisers such as auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers in connection with BITC business; and
f.               any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

 

5.     Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

5.1    You may at any time raise any questions or provide feedback relating to  your Personal Data or this Policy, or would like to withdraw or amend, in  full or in part, your consent given previously to any use of your Personal Data in BITC’s records, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.  Please contact:-
                        Data Protection Officer
 
   
 5.2     If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on       the nature of your request, BITC may not be in a position to continue to administer                 any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the                                 terrmination of any agreements with BITC, and your being in breach of your contractual           obligations or undertakings.  In such an event, BITC expressly reserves all its legal                 rights and remedies.
   

 5.3    The Do Not Call (DNC) Registry lets you opt out of marketing messages addressed to    your Singapore telephone number. You may register in any of the three DNC Registers,          based on your preference:

          ·                No Voice Call Register;
·                No Text Message Register; and
·                No Fax Message Register.
For more information on registering with the DNC Registry, please log on to www.dnc.gov.sg to register or deregister on any Register.
Note: Access to the device which you are registering the number of is required to complete the registration.
   

 

6.         Governing Law

This Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.
   
     

 

 

Registered PEI: Baking Industry Training College
CPE Registration No.: 201020944E
Registration Period: 7 March 2017 to 6 March 2021
Copyright © 2009 - 2010 BITC. Powered by PMS